Loading...
 
  • Simon Goodwin
    7th October 2008, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sarah Rees
    7th October 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jasper Stokman
    14th October 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jaimal Thind
    28th October 2008, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Smyth
    28th October 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Mathieu Carette
    4th November 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Will Turner
    11th November 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Andrew Duncan
    18th November 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Paul Turner
    25th November 2008, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Paul Martin
    25th November 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Nicolas Guay
    8th December 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB, Room 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Rudolf Tange
    27th January 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Saul Schleimer
    27th January 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Pepe Burillo
    10th February 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt, CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Arun Ram
    17th February 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 5215, JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Pramod Achar
    3rd March 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 5215, JCMB, King's Buidings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Rick Thomas
    17th March 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Max Neunhoeffer
    17th March 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Susan Cooper
    19th March 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, King's Buildings, Room 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Charudatta Hajarnavis
    31st March 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 5215, JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Emmanuel Letellier
    28th April 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 6206, JCMB, King's Buidings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vladimir Dotsenko
    5th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 6206, JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Nick Gilbert
    5th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM T.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Natalia Iyudu
    12th May 2009, 1:30pm to 2:30pm King's Buildings, JCMB Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Toby Stafford
    12th May 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Kenny Brown
    12th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sinead Lyle
    26th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sue Sierra
    2nd June 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jochen Heinloth
    2nd June 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vic Reiner
    9th June 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, King's Buidings, Room tba -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Brendan Owens (ICMS)
    6th October 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Tara Brendle (ICMS)
    6th October 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Maria Chlouveraki
    13th October 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6324 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Gerald Williams (HWU)
    13th October 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt, CMS.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Nick Inglis (JCMB 6324)
    20th October 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Tamas Hausel (JCMB)
    27th October 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Alina Vdovina (HWU)
    3rd November 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS/ARTIN: Knop, Remy, Kremnizer, Grojnowski (ICMS)
    6th November 2009, 2:30pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS/ARTIN: Knop, Remy, Kremnizer, Grojnowski (ICMS)
    7th November 2009, 10:00am to 12:30pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Anne Shepler (JCMB)
    10th November 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Owen Cotton-Barratt (HWU)
    24th November 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Guillaume Pouchin (Paris VI)
    25th November 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS Tom Lenagan (ICMS)
    1st December 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Mark Lawson (ICMS)
    1st December 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS David Jones
    9th December 2009, 3:15pm to 4:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Michael Wemyss (JCMB)
    15th December 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michael Heusener
    22nd January 2010, 1:15pm to 2:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Hyohe Miyachi (Nagoya) "Some quasihereditary covers associated with Hecke algebras"
    2nd February 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5325
  • MAXIMALS Brian Smithling, Local models and affine flag varieties
    5th February 2010, 11:00am to 12:00pm JMCB 5325 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Martin Bridson
    9th February 2010, 4:15pm to 5:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals Cornelius Reinfeldt
    16th February 2010, 3:00pm to 4:00pm EH8 9AA (ICMS at 15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Gwyn Bellamy, Cuspidal representations for rational Cherednik algebras
    16th February 2010, 4:30pm to 5:30pm EH8 9AA (ICMS at 15 South College St) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stefan Kolb "Classification of coideal subalgebras for quantum groups"
    2nd March 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Stephen Griffeth: Positivity in equivariant K-theory of homogeneous spaces
    9th March 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals (Tom Leinster}
    16th March 2010, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS (India Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals (Christopher Phan)
    16th March 2010, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (India Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sophie Morier-Genoud "Twisted group algebras over (Z_2)^n : quaternions, octonions and beyond" (JCMB 4312)
    22nd April 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312
  • Misha Feigin (Glasgow) "On unitary representations of rational Cherednik algebras", JCMB
    1st June 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm T.B.A.
  • "Problems in Algebraic Complexity Theory" M.Blaeser (JCMB 5215)
    20th September 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • "Weierstrass presentations of 3-folds in Cox rings after Cheltsov and Park" G.Brown (Loughborough) JCMB 5327
    28th September 2010, 3:00pm to 4:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • "Periodic algebras and derived equivalences" Joe Grant (Bristol) Room 5325
    5th October 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • "Noncommutative Minimal Models" Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh) JCMB 6324
    19th October 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Anton Cox "Diagrammatic Kazhdan-Lusztig theory and the (walled) Brauer algebra." JCMB 6324
    2nd November 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • "Toric Poisson Ideals in Cluster Algebras" Sebastian Zwicknagel (Bonn) JCMB 6324
    16th November 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle) and Ashot Minasyan (Southampton)
    30th November 2010, 3:00pm to 5:30pm ICMS (Newhaven Lecture Theatre) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Olivier Dudas "Brauer trees of finite reductive groups" JCMB 6324
    7th December 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALs: Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield)
    13th January 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALs: Natalia Iyudu (Bonn)
    18th January 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALs: Stefan Kolb (Newcastle)
    1st February 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals/Geometry: Sinan Unver (Koc)
    10th February 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 5326 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Yann Palu (Leeds)
    15th February 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Sue Sierra
    8th March 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • in room S01 Colin Maclaurin Bldg, HW University Lisa Frenkel will speak on `Regular sets and counting in free groups'
    16th March 2011, 4:15pm to 5:15pm room S01 Colin Maclaurin Bldg, HW University Lisa Frenkel will speak on `Regular sets and counting in free groups'
  • MAXIMALs: Jan Grabowski (Oxford)
    3rd May 2011, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alexander Young
    13th May 2011, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Vikraman Balaji
    31st May 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Hokuto Uehara (Tokyo Met)
    23rd August 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alvaro Nolla de Celis
    27th September 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5326 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tom Lenagan
    4th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Liam o'Carroll
    11th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michael Collins (Oxford)
    18th October 2011, 2:30pm to 3:30pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tomoyuki Arakawa (RIMS, Kyoto)
    18th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Gwyn Bellamy (Manchester)
    25th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5326 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Maria Chlouveraki (Edinburgh)
    1st November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Guillaume Pouchin (Edinburgh)
    15th November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm Room 6311, James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh. -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jean-Eric Pin, ICMS
    21st November 2011, 3:00pm to 4:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alexander Premet (Manchester)
    22nd November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Kiriko Kato (Osaka Furitsu)
    29th November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Chris Spencer (Edinburgh)
    17th January 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Chris Smyth (Edinburgh)
    24th January 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Collin Bleak (St Andrews)
    31st January 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Jean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen)
    31st January 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: John Mackay (Oxford)
    14th February 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Sue Sierra (Edinburgh)
    14th February 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Ali Craw (Glasgow)
    21st February 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Colva Roney-Dougal (St Andrews)
    28th February 2012, 3:30pm to 4:30pm ICMS, Swanston Room -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Toby Stafford (Manchester)
    28th February 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS, Swanston Room -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Harry Braden (Edinburgh)
    6th March 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Christian Korff
    13th March 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: James Mitchell (St Andrews)
    13th March 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)
    20th March 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tom Bridgeland
    28th March 2012, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Stephen Harrap (York)
    21st May 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)
    19th September 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Christian Ballot (Caen): The story of a congruence
    25th September 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 5215 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)
    9th October 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS:Spela Spenko (Ljubljana)
    23rd October 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS:Martina Balagovic (York)
    6th November 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Tom Leinster (Edinburgh): The eventual image
    13th November 2012, 4:10pm to 5:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joe Karmazyn (Edinburgh): Quivers with superpotentials and their deformations
    20th November 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS, 15 South College St -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield)
    20th November 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Stephane Launois (Kent)
    30th November 2012, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre B -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Adrien Brochier (Edinburgh)
    30th November 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre B -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Oleg Chalykh (Leeds)
    1st December 2012, 9:30am to 10:30am JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Michele D'Adderio (University Libre de Bruxelles)
    1st December 2012, 11:00am to 12:00pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Wendy Lowen (Antwerp)
    1st December 2012, 12:00pm to 1:00pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • Uli Kraehmer (Glasgow)
    4th December 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Kobi Kremnitzer (Oxford)
    4th December 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Charlie Beil
    10th December 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Damien Calaque (ETH Zurich): Lie theory of closed embeddings
    5th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Zoe O'Connor (Heriot-Watt): multiple Conjugacy Search Problem in Limit Groups
    12th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Joseph Grant (Leeds): Derived autoequivalences and braid relations
    19th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexander Engström (Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland): Powers of ideals
    26th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Julien Bichon (Clermont-Ferrand): Hochschild homology of Hopf algebras and free Yetter-Drinfeld modules
    12th March 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vassily Gorbounov (Aberdeen) - joint with Geometry&Topology: Quantum cohomology and quantum groups
    19th March 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Qendrim Gashi (Pristina, Kosovo) - Maximals
    4th September 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm TBA -- Show/hide abstract
  • Hendrik Suess (Edinburgh)
    9th September 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Francois Petit (Edinburgh)
    9th September 2013, 5:00pm to 6:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Stefan Kolb (Newcastle)
    17th September 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)
    24th September 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • David Andrew Jordan (Edinburgh)
    1st October 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Natalia Iyudu (Edinburgh)
    1st October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Uzi Vishne (Bar Ilan)
    8th October 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Beeri Grenfeld (Bar Ilan)
    8th October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joseph Chuang (City University London)
    15th October 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Nick Gurski (Sheffield)
    22nd October 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    23rd October 2013, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    23rd October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    24th October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    25th October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • David Evans (Cardiff)
    28th October 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • David Jordan (Sheffield)
    13th November 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Tom Lenagan (Edinburgh)
    19th November 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Emily Dufresne (Basel)
    26th November 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm
  • Ines Henriques (Sheffield)
    26th November 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Anne Thomas (Glasgow)
    6th December 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm
  • Ghislain Fourier (Glasgow)
    6th December 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: David Gepner (Regensburg)
    7th January 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Jean-Marie Bois (Kiel)
    21st January 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh)
    28th January 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Sian Fryer (Manchester)
    4th February 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Greg Ginot (Paris 6)
    11th February 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Erez Sheiner (Bar Ilan)
    14th February 2014, 12:00pm to 1:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Johanna Hennig (UCSD)
    25th February 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Felipe Rincon (Warwick)
    4th March 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Hodge seminar: Ben Webster (U Virginia/Paris 6)
    18th March 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: Iordan Ganev (UT Austin)
    25th March 2014, 3:00pm to 4:00pm
  • Claudio Sibilia (ETH Zurich)
    25th March 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: Elisa Gorla (Basel)
    1st April 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexey Sevastyanov (Aberdeen)
    8th April 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)
    22nd April 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Carl Mautner (MPIM Bonn)
    13th May 2014, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Noah Snyder (IU Bloomington)
    16th May 2014, 1:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6206
  • Maria Chlouveraki (Versailles)
    27th May 2014, 1:00pm to 2:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Andre LeRoy (University of Artois)
    27th May 2014, 2:30pm to 3:30pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • NBSAN meeting
    21st July 2014, 1:00pm to 5:30pm Appleton 2.14 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Evgeny Feigin
    30th September 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB Lecture Theatre A
  • Christian Lomp and Paula Carvalho
    28th October 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4319a
  • Karel Casteels (Kent)
    4th November 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Arend Bayer (Edinburgh)
    11th November 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: David Pauksztello (Manchester)
    18th November 2014, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Rupert Yu (Reims)
    18th November 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Martin Kalck (Edinburgh): Spherical subcategories and new invariants for triangulated categories
    25th November 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • MAXIMALS: Bin Shu (East China Normal)
    2nd December 2014, 4:10pm to 6:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Richard Hepworth (Aberdeen) - A homology theory for graphs
    13th January 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB - 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Robert Laugwitz (Oxford) - Braided Drinfeld and Heisenberg doubles and TQFTs with defects
    20th January 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Cesar Lecoutre (Kent) - A Poisson Gelfand-Kirillov problem in positive characteristic
    27th January 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Jack Jeffries (University of Utah) - How many invariants are needed to separate orbits?
    3rd February 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Pavel Safronov (Oxford) - Quantization of Hamiltonian reduction
    19th February 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325A -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Christian Korff (Glasgow) - Yang-Baxter algebras in quantum cohomology
    24th February 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Raf Bocklandt (Amsterdam)
    3rd March 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Misha Feigin (Glasgow) - On PBW subalgebras of Cherednik algerbras
    10th March 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michael McBreen (IPFL Lausanne) - Mirror Symmetry for Hypertoric Varieties
    17th March 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alexey Petukhov (University of Manchester) - Two-sided ideals of U(sl(oo))
    31st March 2015, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Arkady Vaintrob (University of Oregon) - Cohomological field theories related to singularities and matrix factorizations
    2nd April 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Alissa Crans (Loyola Marymount University) - Crossed modules of racks
    14th May 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Charlie Beil (Bristol) - Smooth noncommutative blowups of dimer algebras and isolated nonnoetherian singularities
    26th May 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Theodore Voronov (Manchester) - Microformal geometry
    2nd June 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN 45
    11th September 2015, 1:00pm to 1:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Monica Vazirani (UC Davis) - Representations of the affine BMW algebra
    14th September 2015, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • GEARS: Claire Amiot (Institut Fourier, Grenoble): Cluster categories for algebras of global dimension 2 and cluster-tilting theory
    15th September 2015, 3:00pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Claire Amiot (Grenoble) - Derived invariants for surface algebras
    17th September 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Wolfgang Soergel (Freiburg) - Graded Representation Theory and Motives
    29th September 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Milen Yakimov (LSU) - Cluster structures on open Richardson varieties and their quantizations
    6th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Deke Zhao (Beijing Normal University at Zhuhai) - Hattori-Stallings traces
    13th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tara Brendle (Glasgow) - Combinatorial models for mapping class groups
    20th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Martina Lanini (Edinburgh) - Multiplicity formulae and moment graph modules.
    27th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Hodge seminar: Sarah Zerbes (UCL) - Euler systems and the conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer
    2nd November 2015, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michael Ehrig (Bonn) - How to think of the good old Brauer algebra?
    3rd November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Xin Fang (Cologne) - Linear degenerations of flag varieties
    10th November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCBM 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michel Van den Bergh (Hasselt) - Resolutions of determinantal varieties.
    16th November 2015, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Daniel Tubbenhauer (Bonn) - (Singular) TQFT’S, link homologies and Lie theory
    17th November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Antonio Sartori (Freiburg) - Link invariants of type A and categorification.
    24th November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCBM 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Guido Pezzini (Erlangen) - Spherical subgroups of Kac-Moody groups
    1st December 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Rishi Vyas (Ben-Gurion University) - A noncommutative Matlis-Greenlees-May equivalence
    7th December 2015, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Jacopo Gandini (Pisa) - On the set of orbits of a spherical subgroup on the flag variety
    19th January 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Brendan Nolan (Kent) - A generalised Dixmier-Moeglin equivalence for quantum Schubert cells.
    26th January 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: CANCELLED
    2nd February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327
  • Maximals: Alberto Facchini (Padova) - Krull-Schmidt-Remak theorem, direct-sum decompositions of modules, direct-product decompositions of groups, G-groups
    9th February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Emily Cliff (Oxford) - Factorisation spaces and examples from Hilbert schemes
    16th February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Sian Fryer (Leeds) - There And Back Again: A Localization's Tale
    17th February 2016, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Markus Reineke (Wuppertal) - "Geometry of Donaldson-Thomas invariants of quivers"
    23rd February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Robert Marsh (Leeds) - Twists of Pluecker coordinates as dimer partition functions
    1st March 2016, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Sergey Malev (Edinburgh) - The images of non-commutative polynomials evaluated on matrix algebras.
    8th March 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova (American University in Bulgaria, Sofia)- Set-theoretic solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation and related algebraic objects
    15th March 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Stephane Gaussent (Saint-Etienne) - Hovels and Hecke algebras
    22nd March 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Dmitry Gurevich - Quantum matrix algebras and braided Yangians
    26th April 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gwendolyn E. Barnes (Heriot-Watt) - Nonassociative geometry in representation categories of quasi-Hopf algebras
    17th May 2016, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Ulrich Thiel (Stuttgart)- Finite-dimensional graded algebras with triangular decomposition
    24th May 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Peter Samuelson (Iowa State --> University of Edinburgh) Kauffman bracket skein modules and double affine Hecke algebras
    7th June 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Gus Schrader (UC Berkeley) - Geometric R-matrices, Yangians, and reflection equation algebras
    15th June 2016, 11:00am to 1:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Johanna Hennig (Alberta) -- Path algebras of quivers and representations of locally finite Lie algebras
    15th June 2016, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Noah Arbesfeld (Columbia University) - A geometric R-matrix for the Hilbert scheme of points on a surface
    21st June 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tom Braden (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) - Modular representation theory and hypertoric varieties.
    28th June 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Andrea Appel (USC) - Quantum Groups, Monodromy, and Generalised Braided Categories
    5th July 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sam Gunningham (UT Austin) - Induction and Restriction patterns in geometric representation theory
    7th July 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Noah Snyder (IU Bloomington) - The exceptional knot polynomial
    12th July 2016, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sasha Shapiro (UC Berkeley/Toronto) - Cluster structure on quantum groups
    19th July 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexey Petukhov (Manchester): Primitive ideals of U(sl(infinity))
    7th September 2016, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): Natalia Iyudu (University of Edinburgh)- Sklyanin algebras via Groebner bases
    27th September 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Natalia Iyudu (University of Edinburgh)- Sklyanin algebras via Groebner bases
    27th September 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): Iordan Ganev (Vienna) - An introduction to the wonderful compactification
    4th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Iordan Ganev (Vienna) - The wonderful compactification for quantum groups
    4th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)- Introduction to quiver varieties.
    11th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)- Symplectic resolutions of quiver varieties.
    11th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): David Jordan (University of Edinburgh) - Elementary representation theory, categorified
    18th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: David Jordan (University of Edinburgh) - A topological field theory in dimension four
    18th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EMPG-MAXIMALS Seminar(preseminar): Sanjaye Ramgoolam (Queen Mary) - Algebras, Invariants and Gauge-String Duality.
    25th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EMPG-MAXIMALS Seminar: Sanjaye Ramgoolam (Queen Mary) - Algebras, Invariants and Gauge-String Duality.
    25th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): Dave Benson (Aberdeen) - Module categories for finite groups, finite group schemes, and finite supergroup schemes.
    8th November 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501
  • MAXIMALS: Dave Benson (Aberdeen) - Module categories for finite groups, finite group schemes, and finite supergroup schemes.
    8th November 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): Kevin De Laet (Antwerp)- A short introduction to noncommutative projective geometry
    15th November 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin De Laet (Antwerp)- Quantum algebras with an action of a finite group
    15th November 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1601 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): Mehdi Aaghabali (Edinburgh) - "Commutators contain important information about division rings".
    29th November 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Mehdi Aaghabali (Edinburgh) - "Left algebraic division rings".
    29th November 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh)- Filtered deformations in Algebra, Geometry and Physics
    6th December 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh)- Filtered deformations in Algebra, Geometry and Physics
    6th December 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE&HW MAXIMALS: Armando Martino (Southampton) - The Lipschitz Metric on Culler Vogtmann Space and Automorphisms of Free Groups
    25th January 2017, 2:10pm to 3:10pm ICMS Lecture Theatre -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE&HW MAXIMALS: Ben Martin (Aberdeen) - Complete reducibility and geometric invariant theory
    25th January 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm ICMS Lecture Theatre -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS - Simon Crawford. Singularity categories of deformations of Kleinian singularities
    31st January 2017, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 5323 JCMB (next to common room) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EMPG-MAXIMALS: Bart Vlaar (York) - TBA
    1st February 2017, 2:30pm to 3:30pm ICMS New Seminar Room
  • MAXIMALS: Ben Davison - Hunting for BPS algebras
    7th February 2017, 2:10pm to 3:10pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS - Ben Davison: Hidden properness and Kac-Moody algebras
    7th February 2017, 3:10pm to 4:10pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (Preseminar):Iva Halacheva (Lancaster) - Schur-Weyl duality for gl(n) and beyond
    14th February 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Iva Halacheva (Lancaster) - The odd Brauer category and the periplectic Lie superalgebra
    14th February 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bart Van Steirteghem - Representation theory and combinatorial invariants of algebraic varieties
    14th March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bart Van Steirteghem - A characterization of the weight monoids of smooth affine spherical varieties
    14th March 2017, 3:10pm to 4:10pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Pieter Belmans Exceptional collections, mutations and Serre functors
    21st March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Pieter Belmans - Construction of noncommutative surfaces of rank 4
    21st March 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Leandro Vendramin - Set-theoretical solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation
    28th March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Adam Gal -- "Base change and categorification"
    4th April 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room 5323, JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Elena Gal -- "A geometric approach to Hall algebra"
    4th April 2017, 3:10pm to 4:10pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Brent Pym - "Introduction to Kontsevich's quantization formula"
    18th April 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 (video conference room) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Brent Pym - "Multiple zeta values in deformation quantization"
    18th April 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 5323 (video conference room) -- Show/hide abstract
  • David Ssevviiri (University of Makerere): Completely prime modules and 2-primal modules
    8th May 2017, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • GEARS Seminar - Travis Schedler: Poisson traces, D-modules, and symplectic resolutions I
    22nd May 2017, 2:30pm to 3:30pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GEARS Seminar - Travis Schedler: Poisson traces, D-modules, and symplectic resolutions II
    22nd May 2017, 4:00pm to 5:00pm Seminar room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Seminar - Travis Schedler: Poisson (co)homology via D-modules
    23rd May 2017, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Seminar room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Theo Johnson-Freyd (Perimeter Institute) - The Moonshine Anomaly
    19th July 2017, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Greg Stevenson - "Quivers, their derived categories, and lattices of subcategories"
    19th September 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm video conference room 5323, JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Greg Stevenson - "Non-crossing partitions as lattices of localizations"
    19th September 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm video conference room 5323, JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Adrea Appel - The Yangian and the Capelli identities for gl(n) and sl(n)
    26th September 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Andrea Appel - The isomorphism between classical and quantum sl(n)
    26th September 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin Tucker, pre-talk 'An introduction to F-invariants'
    3rd October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin Tucker, talk - Bertini Theorems for F-signature
    3rd October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stanislav Shkarin, pre-talk: Intermediate growth via Groebner basis
    10th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stanislav Shkarin, Automaton algebras versus finite Groebner basis
    10th October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Dom Hipwood - Introduction to noncommutative projective geometry
    17th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Dom Hipwood - Blowing up a noncommutative surface
    17th October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stephane Launois, Total positivity and quantum algebras
    31st October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stephane Launois - Total positivity and quantum algebras
    31st October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gabor Elek, Almost commuting matrices
    7th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gabor Elek, Almost commuting matrices
    7th November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Angus Macintyre, Exponential algebra and its relevance to analysis
    14th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Angus Macintyre, Exponential algebra and its relevance to analysis
    14th November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Andrea Santi, On a class of ternary algebras
    21st November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Andrea Santi, talk title - On a class of ternary algebras
    21st November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Lewis Topley - The orbit method for Poisson orders
    28th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Lewis Topley, The orbit method for Poisson orders
    28th November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMLS: Jessica Sidman, Bar-and-joint frameworks: Stresses and Motions
    4th December 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, room 6201 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Yuri Bahturin, Associative and Lie algebras defined by generators and relations
    5th December 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Yuri Bahturin, Growth functions and embeddings of algebras
    5th December 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Richard Timoney, A brief survey of Jordan triples
    12th December 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Richard Timoney, Associative universal enveloping triples for Jordan triples
    12th December 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EDGE-MAXIMALS: Peter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh) - The Hall algebra of an elliptic curve
    16th January 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EDGE-MAXIMALS: Peter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh) - The Hall algebra of the Fukaya category of a surface
    16th January 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE-HW Maximals seminar: Yuri Bazlov (Manchester) - H-cross products
    23rd January 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE-HW Maximals seminar: Collin Bleak (St. Andrews) - Generalised Ping-Pong Lemmas, and the group of PL homeomorphisms of the unit interval.
    23rd January 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Karin Baur (University of Graz) - Dimers with boundary, associated algebras and module categories
    30th January 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Clark Barwick (University of Edinburgh) - Exodromy
    6th February 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Daniele Valeri (Tsinghua University) - Algebraic structures arising from physics
    13th February 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Jamie Judd (King's College London) - Tropical critical points of the superpotential for the flag variety in type A.
    21st March 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Jan Grabowski (Lancaster University) - Recovering automorphisms of quantum spaces
    27th March 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Martina Balagovic (Newcastle University) - The affine VW supercategory
    17th April 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Omar Leon Sanchez (University of Manchester) - The Dixmier-Moeglin equivalence: a differential and a model-theoretic version.
    24th April 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Thomas Nevins (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) - Cohomology of quiver varieties and other moduli spaces
    1st May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Groechenig (Freie Universität Berlin) - p-adic integration for the Hitchin system
    1st May 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stefan Kolb (University of Newcastle) - Braided module categories via quantum symmetric pairs
    8th May 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kayvan Nejabati Zenouz (University of Edinburgh) - Hopf-Galois Theory and the Yang-Baxter Equation
    15th May 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Olivier Schiffmann (Université Paris Sud) - Cohomological hall algebra of coherent sheaves on a smooth projective curve
    22nd May 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Noah Snyder (Indiana University)- Exceptional Fusion Categories
    29th May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Adrien Brochier (Hamburg University)- Towards a quantum Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
    29th May 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Joao Faria Martins (University of Leeds)- Categorifications of the KZ-connection
    5th June 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University)- Yangians, quantum loop algebras and elliptic quantum groups
    19th June 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Uzi Vishne (Bar-Ilan University) - Locally central simple algebras
    17th July 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ben Davison (University of Edinburgh) - A new, positive(?) partition function controlling the enumerative invariants in the 3d McKay correspondence
    18th September 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Vassily Gorbunov (University of Aberdeen): Quantum integrable systems and quantum Schubert calculus
    25th September 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Daniel Chan (University of New South Wales) - Degenerations of weighted projective lines
    2nd October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Sira Gratz (University of Glasgow) - Homotopy invariants of singularity categories
    9th October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Vladimir Fock (IRMA Strasbourg) - Flag configurations and integrable systems.
    9th October 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bart Vlaar (Heriot-Watt) - Quasitriangular coideal subalgebras of U_q(g) in terms of generalized Satake diagrams
    23rd October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Clément Dupont (Université de Montpellier) - Single-valued integration and superstring amplitudes
    30th October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gus Schrader (Columbia University) - Cluster theory of the quantum Toda chain
    20th November 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexey Sevastyanov (University of Aberdeen) - q-W algebras, Mickelsson algebras, and Zhelobenko operators
    22nd November 2018, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Misha Feigin (University of Glasgow) - Laplace-Runge-Lenz-Dunkl vector
    27th November 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Adam Chapman (Tel-Hai College) - Alternative Clifford Algebras
    3rd December 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ian Le (Perimeter Institute) - Cluster Structures on Configurations of Flags via Tensor Invariants
    4th December 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special EDGE: Harold Williams (UC Davis): Kasteleyn operators from mirror symmetry
    6th December 2018, 2:00pm to 3:30pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: David Ayala (University of Montana) - Orthogonal group and higher categorical adjoints
    10th December 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ruth Reynolds (University of Edinburgh) - Idealisers in Skew Group Rings
    15th January 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Shengyong Pan (Beijing Jiaotong University) - Stable functors of derived equivalences
    5th February 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexander Samokhin (Institute for Information Transmission Problems) - On the Dubrovin conjecture for horospherical varieties of Picard rank one
    5th February 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Camille Laurent-Gengoux (Université de Lorraine) - The Lie algebra up to homotopy hidden in a singular foliation
    12th February 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Robert Weston (Heriot-Watt University) - A Q-operator for Open Quantum Systems
    26th February 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Catharina Stroppel(HCM Bonn) - Categorified coideal subalgebras and Deligne categories
    26th February 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Anna Mkrtchyan (UoE) - Gradings on the Brauer algebra
    5th March 2019, 2:00pm to 2:20pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Alan Logan (HW) - On the isomorphism problem for one-relator groups
    5th March 2019, 2:30pm to 2:50pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Francesca Carocci (UoE) - Endomorphisms of the Koszul complex and deformations of lci ideal sheaves
    5th March 2019, 3:00pm to 3:20pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Alexandre Martin (HW) - The Tits alternative for two-dimensional Artin groups
    5th March 2019, 3:45pm to 4:35pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Ben Davison (UoE) - Coloured 3d partitions
    5th March 2019, 4:40pm to 5:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Lukas Woike (Hamburg) - Derived modular functors
    7th March 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Oleg Chalykh (University of Leeds) - Cherednik operators, Lax pairs, and twisted Ruijsenaars models.
    12th March 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexander Veselov (Loughborough University) - Conway's topograph, PGL(2,Z)-dynamics and two-valued groups
    19th March 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Shapiro (Michigan State University) - Darboux coordinates on the Poisson space of triangular bilinear forms
    26th March 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Lang Mou (UC Davis) - Scattering diagrams of quivers with potentials
    16th April 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ivan Ip (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) - Positive Peter-Weyl Theorem
    23rd April 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Yvain Bruned (University of Edinburgh) - Algebraic structures for singular SPDEs.
    30th April 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Fan Qin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) - Bases for upper cluster algebras and tropical points
    6th May 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bernhard Keller (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7) - Tate-Hochschild cohomology from the singularity category
    13th May 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Junior Hodge Day
    4th July 2022, 11:56pm to 11:56pm Bayes Centre 5.10
  • MAXIMALS: Leonid Rybnikov (HSE) - Gaudin model and crystals
    20th May 2019, 11:45am to 12:45pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kobi Kremnitzer (Oxford University) - Global analytic geometry and Hodge theory
    21st May 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Martin Gonzalez (UPMC & Max Planck Bonn) - (CANCELLED)
    17th June 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm TBC
  • Special MAXIMALS - Geetha Venkataraman - Enumeration of groups in varieties of A-groups
    21st June 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm 5323 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special EDGE/MAXIMALS: Andrei Caldararu (University of Wisconsin, Madison) - Categorical Gromov-Witten invariants: a computable definition
    9th July 2019, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Leandro Vendramin (Universidad de Buenos Aires) - On the classification of Nichols algebras
    23rd July 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Hoel Queffelec (Université de Montpellier) - Surface skein algebras and categorification
    24th July 2019, 11:00am to 12:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Dougal Davis (University of Edinburgh) - Families of principal bundles and the elliptic Grothendieck-Springer resolution
    24th September 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Structure and Symmetry Theme Day
    27th September 2019, 10:00am to 5:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Joshua Wen (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) - Wreath Macdonald polynomials as eigenstates
    1st October 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Mathematics, grammars... and babies?!
    2nd October 2019, 5:30pm to 6:30pm Heriot-Watt University, James Watt Centre 2, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Maxime Fairon (University of Glasgow) - From double brackets to integrable systems
    8th October 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow) - Tits Cone Intersections and 3-fold flops
    29th October 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Noah Arbesfeld (Imperial College) - K-theoretic Donaldson-Thomas theory and the Hilbert scheme of points on a surface
    12th November 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN 56
    28th November 2019, 10:00am to 6:00pm Bayes Center 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN 56
    29th November 2019, 10:00am to 6:00pm Bayes Center 5.10/5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Tomasz Przezdziecki (University of Edinburgh) - Quiver Schur algebras and cohomological Hall algebras
    5th December 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6201 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen) - Cluster structure on strata of flag varieties
    13th December 2019, 2:00pm to 3:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: André Henriques (University of Oxford) - Representations of based loop groups
    14th January 2020, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Eleonore Faber (University of Leeds) - Infinite constructions: from Grassmannian cluster categories to singularities of countable Cohen-Macaulay type
    21st January 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Mauro Porta (IRMA Strasbourg) - Categorification of 2-dimensional K-theoretical Hall algebras
    28th January 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin McGerty (University of Oxford) - The pure cohomology of multiplicative quiver varieties
    28th January 2020, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Martin Gonzalez (Université de Marseille) - The ellipsitomic KZB associator: universal aspects and realisations
    4th February 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: No seminar
    25th February 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: Konstanze Rietsch (King's College London) - Mirror symmetry and the positive critical point
    3rd March 2020, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre, Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Tim Magee (University of Birmingham) - Convexity in tropical spaces and compactifications of cluster varieties
    10th March 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Web MAXIMALS: Neil Saunders (University of Greenwich) - The Exotic Nilpotent Cone and Type C Combinatorics
    5th May 2020, 11:00am to 12:00pm Microsoft Teams -- Show/hide abstract
  • Web MAXIMALS: Maria Chlouveraki (Versailles-St Quentin) - Are complex reflection groups real?
    9th June 2020, 10:30am to 11:30am Microsoft Teams -- Show/hide abstract
  • Recycling Centre Booking Ref:576771
    23rd July 2021, 12:00pm to 12:30pm Sighthill HWRC, Bankhead Avenue, EH11 4EA
  • Recycling Centre Booking Ref:576771
    23rd July 2021, 12:00pm to 12:30pm Sighthill HWRC, Bankhead Avenue, EH11 4EA -- Show/hide abstract
(Open in Google Calendar)

  • Recycling Centre Booking Ref:576771
    23rd July 2021, 12:00pm to 12:30pm Sighthill HWRC, Bankhead Avenue, EH11 4EA -- Show/hide abstract
  • Recycling Centre Booking Ref:576771
    23rd July 2021, 12:00pm to 12:30pm Sighthill HWRC, Bankhead Avenue, EH11 4EA
  • Web MAXIMALS: Maria Chlouveraki (Versailles-St Quentin) - Are complex reflection groups real?
    9th June 2020, 10:30am to 11:30am Microsoft Teams -- Show/hide abstract
  • Web MAXIMALS: Neil Saunders (University of Greenwich) - The Exotic Nilpotent Cone and Type C Combinatorics
    5th May 2020, 11:00am to 12:00pm Microsoft Teams -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Tim Magee (University of Birmingham) - Convexity in tropical spaces and compactifications of cluster varieties
    10th March 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Konstanze Rietsch (King's College London) - Mirror symmetry and the positive critical point
    3rd March 2020, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre, Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: No seminar
    25th February 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: Martin Gonzalez (Université de Marseille) - The ellipsitomic KZB associator: universal aspects and realisations
    4th February 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin McGerty (University of Oxford) - The pure cohomology of multiplicative quiver varieties
    28th January 2020, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Mauro Porta (IRMA Strasbourg) - Categorification of 2-dimensional K-theoretical Hall algebras
    28th January 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Eleonore Faber (University of Leeds) - Infinite constructions: from Grassmannian cluster categories to singularities of countable Cohen-Macaulay type
    21st January 2020, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: André Henriques (University of Oxford) - Representations of based loop groups
    14th January 2020, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Bernard Leclerc (Université de Caen) - Cluster structure on strata of flag varieties
    13th December 2019, 2:00pm to 3:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Tomasz Przezdziecki (University of Edinburgh) - Quiver Schur algebras and cohomological Hall algebras
    5th December 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6201 -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN 56
    29th November 2019, 10:00am to 6:00pm Bayes Center 5.10/5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN 56
    28th November 2019, 10:00am to 6:00pm Bayes Center 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Noah Arbesfeld (Imperial College) - K-theoretic Donaldson-Thomas theory and the Hilbert scheme of points on a surface
    12th November 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Wemyss (University of Glasgow) - Tits Cone Intersections and 3-fold flops
    29th October 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Maxime Fairon (University of Glasgow) - From double brackets to integrable systems
    8th October 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Mathematics, grammars... and babies?!
    2nd October 2019, 5:30pm to 6:30pm Heriot-Watt University, James Watt Centre 2, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Joshua Wen (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) - Wreath Macdonald polynomials as eigenstates
    1st October 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Structure and Symmetry Theme Day
    27th September 2019, 10:00am to 5:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Dougal Davis (University of Edinburgh) - Families of principal bundles and the elliptic Grothendieck-Springer resolution
    24th September 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Hoel Queffelec (Université de Montpellier) - Surface skein algebras and categorification
    24th July 2019, 11:00am to 12:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Leandro Vendramin (Universidad de Buenos Aires) - On the classification of Nichols algebras
    23rd July 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special EDGE/MAXIMALS: Andrei Caldararu (University of Wisconsin, Madison) - Categorical Gromov-Witten invariants: a computable definition
    9th July 2019, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS - Geetha Venkataraman - Enumeration of groups in varieties of A-groups
    21st June 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm 5323 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Martin Gonzalez (UPMC & Max Planck Bonn) - (CANCELLED)
    17th June 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm TBC
  • MAXIMALS: Kobi Kremnitzer (Oxford University) - Global analytic geometry and Hodge theory
    21st May 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Leonid Rybnikov (HSE) - Gaudin model and crystals
    20th May 2019, 11:45am to 12:45pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Junior Hodge Day
    4th July 2022, 11:56pm to 11:56pm Bayes Centre 5.10
  • MAXIMALS: Bernhard Keller (Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7) - Tate-Hochschild cohomology from the singularity category
    13th May 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Fan Qin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University) - Bases for upper cluster algebras and tropical points
    6th May 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Yvain Bruned (University of Edinburgh) - Algebraic structures for singular SPDEs.
    30th April 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ivan Ip (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) - Positive Peter-Weyl Theorem
    23rd April 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Lang Mou (UC Davis) - Scattering diagrams of quivers with potentials
    16th April 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Shapiro (Michigan State University) - Darboux coordinates on the Poisson space of triangular bilinear forms
    26th March 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexander Veselov (Loughborough University) - Conway's topograph, PGL(2,Z)-dynamics and two-valued groups
    19th March 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Oleg Chalykh (University of Leeds) - Cherednik operators, Lax pairs, and twisted Ruijsenaars models.
    12th March 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Lukas Woike (Hamburg) - Derived modular functors
    7th March 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Ben Davison (UoE) - Coloured 3d partitions
    5th March 2019, 4:40pm to 5:30pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Alexandre Martin (HW) - The Tits alternative for two-dimensional Artin groups
    5th March 2019, 3:45pm to 4:35pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Francesca Carocci (UoE) - Endomorphisms of the Koszul complex and deformations of lci ideal sheaves
    5th March 2019, 3:00pm to 3:20pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Alan Logan (HW) - On the isomorphism problem for one-relator groups
    5th March 2019, 2:30pm to 2:50pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint HW-UoE MAXIMALS: Anna Mkrtchyan (UoE) - Gradings on the Brauer algebra
    5th March 2019, 2:00pm to 2:20pm Bayes Centre 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Catharina Stroppel(HCM Bonn) - Categorified coideal subalgebras and Deligne categories
    26th February 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Robert Weston (Heriot-Watt University) - A Q-operator for Open Quantum Systems
    26th February 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Camille Laurent-Gengoux (Université de Lorraine) - The Lie algebra up to homotopy hidden in a singular foliation
    12th February 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexander Samokhin (Institute for Information Transmission Problems) - On the Dubrovin conjecture for horospherical varieties of Picard rank one
    5th February 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Shengyong Pan (Beijing Jiaotong University) - Stable functors of derived equivalences
    5th February 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ruth Reynolds (University of Edinburgh) - Idealisers in Skew Group Rings
    15th January 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: David Ayala (University of Montana) - Orthogonal group and higher categorical adjoints
    10th December 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special EDGE: Harold Williams (UC Davis): Kasteleyn operators from mirror symmetry
    6th December 2018, 2:00pm to 3:30pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ian Le (Perimeter Institute) - Cluster Structures on Configurations of Flags via Tensor Invariants
    4th December 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special MAXIMALS: Adam Chapman (Tel-Hai College) - Alternative Clifford Algebras
    3rd December 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Misha Feigin (University of Glasgow) - Laplace-Runge-Lenz-Dunkl vector
    27th November 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexey Sevastyanov (University of Aberdeen) - q-W algebras, Mickelsson algebras, and Zhelobenko operators
    22nd November 2018, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gus Schrader (Columbia University) - Cluster theory of the quantum Toda chain
    20th November 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Clément Dupont (Université de Montpellier) - Single-valued integration and superstring amplitudes
    30th October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bart Vlaar (Heriot-Watt) - Quasitriangular coideal subalgebras of U_q(g) in terms of generalized Satake diagrams
    23rd October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Vladimir Fock (IRMA Strasbourg) - Flag configurations and integrable systems.
    9th October 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Sira Gratz (University of Glasgow) - Homotopy invariants of singularity categories
    9th October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Daniel Chan (University of New South Wales) - Degenerations of weighted projective lines
    2nd October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Vassily Gorbunov (University of Aberdeen): Quantum integrable systems and quantum Schubert calculus
    25th September 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ben Davison (University of Edinburgh) - A new, positive(?) partition function controlling the enumerative invariants in the 3d McKay correspondence
    18th September 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Uzi Vishne (Bar-Ilan University) - Locally central simple algebras
    17th July 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Valerio Toledano Laredo (Northeastern University)- Yangians, quantum loop algebras and elliptic quantum groups
    19th June 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Joao Faria Martins (University of Leeds)- Categorifications of the KZ-connection
    5th June 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Adrien Brochier (Hamburg University)- Towards a quantum Riemann-Hilbert correspondence
    29th May 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Noah Snyder (Indiana University)- Exceptional Fusion Categories
    29th May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Olivier Schiffmann (Université Paris Sud) - Cohomological hall algebra of coherent sheaves on a smooth projective curve
    22nd May 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kayvan Nejabati Zenouz (University of Edinburgh) - Hopf-Galois Theory and the Yang-Baxter Equation
    15th May 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stefan Kolb (University of Newcastle) - Braided module categories via quantum symmetric pairs
    8th May 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Groechenig (Freie Universität Berlin) - p-adic integration for the Hitchin system
    1st May 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Thomas Nevins (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) - Cohomology of quiver varieties and other moduli spaces
    1st May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Omar Leon Sanchez (University of Manchester) - The Dixmier-Moeglin equivalence: a differential and a model-theoretic version.
    24th April 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Martina Balagovic (Newcastle University) - The affine VW supercategory
    17th April 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Jan Grabowski (Lancaster University) - Recovering automorphisms of quantum spaces
    27th March 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Jamie Judd (King's College London) - Tropical critical points of the superpotential for the flag variety in type A.
    21st March 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Daniele Valeri (Tsinghua University) - Algebraic structures arising from physics
    13th February 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Clark Barwick (University of Edinburgh) - Exodromy
    6th February 2018, 2:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Karin Baur (University of Graz) - Dimers with boundary, associated algebras and module categories
    30th January 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE-HW Maximals seminar: Collin Bleak (St. Andrews) - Generalised Ping-Pong Lemmas, and the group of PL homeomorphisms of the unit interval.
    23rd January 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE-HW Maximals seminar: Yuri Bazlov (Manchester) - H-cross products
    23rd January 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EDGE-MAXIMALS: Peter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh) - The Hall algebra of the Fukaya category of a surface
    16th January 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EDGE-MAXIMALS: Peter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh) - The Hall algebra of an elliptic curve
    16th January 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Richard Timoney, Associative universal enveloping triples for Jordan triples
    12th December 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Richard Timoney, A brief survey of Jordan triples
    12th December 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Yuri Bahturin, Growth functions and embeddings of algebras
    5th December 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Yuri Bahturin, Associative and Lie algebras defined by generators and relations
    5th December 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMLS: Jessica Sidman, Bar-and-joint frameworks: Stresses and Motions
    4th December 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh EH9, UK, room 6201 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Lewis Topley, The orbit method for Poisson orders
    28th November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Lewis Topley - The orbit method for Poisson orders
    28th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Andrea Santi, talk title - On a class of ternary algebras
    21st November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Andrea Santi, On a class of ternary algebras
    21st November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Angus Macintyre, Exponential algebra and its relevance to analysis
    14th November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Angus Macintyre, Exponential algebra and its relevance to analysis
    14th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gabor Elek, Almost commuting matrices
    7th November 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gabor Elek, Almost commuting matrices
    7th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stephane Launois - Total positivity and quantum algebras
    31st October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stephane Launois, Total positivity and quantum algebras
    31st October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Dom Hipwood - Blowing up a noncommutative surface
    17th October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Dom Hipwood - Introduction to noncommutative projective geometry
    17th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar Room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stanislav Shkarin, Automaton algebras versus finite Groebner basis
    10th October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stanislav Shkarin, pre-talk: Intermediate growth via Groebner basis
    10th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin Tucker, talk - Bertini Theorems for F-signature
    3rd October 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin Tucker, pre-talk 'An introduction to F-invariants'
    3rd October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Edinburgh, United Kingdom, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Andrea Appel - The isomorphism between classical and quantum sl(n)
    26th September 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Adrea Appel - The Yangian and the Capelli identities for gl(n) and sl(n)
    26th September 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Greg Stevenson - "Non-crossing partitions as lattices of localizations"
    19th September 2017, 3:05pm to 3:55pm video conference room 5323, JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Greg Stevenson - "Quivers, their derived categories, and lattices of subcategories"
    19th September 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm video conference room 5323, JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Theo Johnson-Freyd (Perimeter Institute) - The Moonshine Anomaly
    19th July 2017, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Seminar - Travis Schedler: Poisson (co)homology via D-modules
    23rd May 2017, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Seminar room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GEARS Seminar - Travis Schedler: Poisson traces, D-modules, and symplectic resolutions II
    22nd May 2017, 4:00pm to 5:00pm Seminar room, JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GEARS Seminar - Travis Schedler: Poisson traces, D-modules, and symplectic resolutions I
    22nd May 2017, 2:30pm to 3:30pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • David Ssevviiri (University of Makerere): Completely prime modules and 2-primal modules
    8th May 2017, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Brent Pym - "Multiple zeta values in deformation quantization"
    18th April 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 5323 (video conference room) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Brent Pym - "Introduction to Kontsevich's quantization formula"
    18th April 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 (video conference room) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Elena Gal -- "A geometric approach to Hall algebra"
    4th April 2017, 3:10pm to 4:10pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Adam Gal -- "Base change and categorification"
    4th April 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room 5323, JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Leandro Vendramin - Set-theoretical solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation
    28th March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Pieter Belmans - Construction of noncommutative surfaces of rank 4
    21st March 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Pieter Belmans Exceptional collections, mutations and Serre functors
    21st March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bart Van Steirteghem - A characterization of the weight monoids of smooth affine spherical varieties
    14th March 2017, 3:10pm to 4:10pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bart Van Steirteghem - Representation theory and combinatorial invariants of algebraic varieties
    14th March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Iva Halacheva (Lancaster) - The odd Brauer category and the periplectic Lie superalgebra
    14th February 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (Preseminar):Iva Halacheva (Lancaster) - Schur-Weyl duality for gl(n) and beyond
    14th February 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm video conference room (5323) JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS - Ben Davison: Hidden properness and Kac-Moody algebras
    7th February 2017, 3:10pm to 4:10pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Ben Davison - Hunting for BPS algebras
    7th February 2017, 2:10pm to 3:10pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EMPG-MAXIMALS: Bart Vlaar (York) - TBA
    1st February 2017, 2:30pm to 3:30pm ICMS New Seminar Room
  • MAXIMALS - Simon Crawford. Singularity categories of deformations of Kleinian singularities
    31st January 2017, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 5323 JCMB (next to common room) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE&HW MAXIMALS: Ben Martin (Aberdeen) - Complete reducibility and geometric invariant theory
    25th January 2017, 3:10pm to 4:00pm ICMS Lecture Theatre -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint UoE&HW MAXIMALS: Armando Martino (Southampton) - The Lipschitz Metric on Culler Vogtmann Space and Automorphisms of Free Groups
    25th January 2017, 2:10pm to 3:10pm ICMS Lecture Theatre -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh)- Filtered deformations in Algebra, Geometry and Physics
    6th December 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): José Figueroa-O'Farrill (Edinburgh)- Filtered deformations in Algebra, Geometry and Physics
    6th December 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Mehdi Aaghabali (Edinburgh) - "Left algebraic division rings".
    29th November 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): Mehdi Aaghabali (Edinburgh) - "Commutators contain important information about division rings".
    29th November 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Kevin De Laet (Antwerp)- Quantum algebras with an action of a finite group
    15th November 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1601 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): Kevin De Laet (Antwerp)- A short introduction to noncommutative projective geometry
    15th November 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Dave Benson (Aberdeen) - Module categories for finite groups, finite group schemes, and finite supergroup schemes.
    8th November 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): Dave Benson (Aberdeen) - Module categories for finite groups, finite group schemes, and finite supergroup schemes.
    8th November 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501
  • Joint EMPG-MAXIMALS Seminar: Sanjaye Ramgoolam (Queen Mary) - Algebras, Invariants and Gauge-String Duality.
    25th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EMPG-MAXIMALS Seminar(preseminar): Sanjaye Ramgoolam (Queen Mary) - Algebras, Invariants and Gauge-String Duality.
    25th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: David Jordan (University of Edinburgh) - A topological field theory in dimension four
    18th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): David Jordan (University of Edinburgh) - Elementary representation theory, categorified
    18th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)- Symplectic resolutions of quiver varieties.
    11th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)- Introduction to quiver varieties.
    11th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Iordan Ganev (Vienna) - The wonderful compactification for quantum groups
    4th October 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS(preseminar): Iordan Ganev (Vienna) - An introduction to the wonderful compactification
    4th October 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Natalia Iyudu (University of Edinburgh)- Sklyanin algebras via Groebner bases
    27th September 2016, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS (preseminar): Natalia Iyudu (University of Edinburgh)- Sklyanin algebras via Groebner bases
    27th September 2016, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexey Petukhov (Manchester): Primitive ideals of U(sl(infinity))
    7th September 2016, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sasha Shapiro (UC Berkeley/Toronto) - Cluster structure on quantum groups
    19th July 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Noah Snyder (IU Bloomington) - The exceptional knot polynomial
    12th July 2016, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sam Gunningham (UT Austin) - Induction and Restriction patterns in geometric representation theory
    7th July 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Andrea Appel (USC) - Quantum Groups, Monodromy, and Generalised Braided Categories
    5th July 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tom Braden (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) - Modular representation theory and hypertoric varieties.
    28th June 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Noah Arbesfeld (Columbia University) - A geometric R-matrix for the Hilbert scheme of points on a surface
    21st June 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Johanna Hennig (Alberta) -- Path algebras of quivers and representations of locally finite Lie algebras
    15th June 2016, 3:00pm to 4:00pm 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Gus Schrader (UC Berkeley) - Geometric R-matrices, Yangians, and reflection equation algebras
    15th June 2016, 11:00am to 1:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Peter Samuelson (Iowa State --> University of Edinburgh) Kauffman bracket skein modules and double affine Hecke algebras
    7th June 2016, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Ulrich Thiel (Stuttgart)- Finite-dimensional graded algebras with triangular decomposition
    24th May 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Gwendolyn E. Barnes (Heriot-Watt) - Nonassociative geometry in representation categories of quasi-Hopf algebras
    17th May 2016, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Dmitry Gurevich - Quantum matrix algebras and braided Yangians
    26th April 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Stephane Gaussent (Saint-Etienne) - Hovels and Hecke algebras
    22nd March 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tatiana Gateva-Ivanova (American University in Bulgaria, Sofia)- Set-theoretic solutions of the Yang-Baxter equation and related algebraic objects
    15th March 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Sergey Malev (Edinburgh) - The images of non-commutative polynomials evaluated on matrix algebras.
    8th March 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Robert Marsh (Leeds) - Twists of Pluecker coordinates as dimer partition functions
    1st March 2016, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Markus Reineke (Wuppertal) - "Geometry of Donaldson-Thomas invariants of quivers"
    23rd February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Sian Fryer (Leeds) - There And Back Again: A Localization's Tale
    17th February 2016, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Emily Cliff (Oxford) - Factorisation spaces and examples from Hilbert schemes
    16th February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alberto Facchini (Padova) - Krull-Schmidt-Remak theorem, direct-sum decompositions of modules, direct-product decompositions of groups, G-groups
    9th February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: CANCELLED
    2nd February 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327
  • Maximals: Brendan Nolan (Kent) - A generalised Dixmier-Moeglin equivalence for quantum Schubert cells.
    26th January 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Jacopo Gandini (Pisa) - On the set of orbits of a spherical subgroup on the flag variety
    19th January 2016, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Rishi Vyas (Ben-Gurion University) - A noncommutative Matlis-Greenlees-May equivalence
    7th December 2015, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Guido Pezzini (Erlangen) - Spherical subgroups of Kac-Moody groups
    1st December 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Antonio Sartori (Freiburg) - Link invariants of type A and categorification.
    24th November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCBM 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Daniel Tubbenhauer (Bonn) - (Singular) TQFT’S, link homologies and Lie theory
    17th November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michel Van den Bergh (Hasselt) - Resolutions of determinantal varieties.
    16th November 2015, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Xin Fang (Cologne) - Linear degenerations of flag varieties
    10th November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCBM 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michael Ehrig (Bonn) - How to think of the good old Brauer algebra?
    3rd November 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Hodge seminar: Sarah Zerbes (UCL) - Euler systems and the conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer
    2nd November 2015, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Martina Lanini (Edinburgh) - Multiplicity formulae and moment graph modules.
    27th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tara Brendle (Glasgow) - Combinatorial models for mapping class groups
    20th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Deke Zhao (Beijing Normal University at Zhuhai) - Hattori-Stallings traces
    13th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Milen Yakimov (LSU) - Cluster structures on open Richardson varieties and their quantizations
    6th October 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Wolfgang Soergel (Freiburg) - Graded Representation Theory and Motives
    29th September 2015, 3:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Claire Amiot (Grenoble) - Derived invariants for surface algebras
    17th September 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GEARS: Claire Amiot (Institut Fourier, Grenoble): Cluster categories for algebras of global dimension 2 and cluster-tilting theory
    15th September 2015, 3:00pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Monica Vazirani (UC Davis) - Representations of the affine BMW algebra
    14th September 2015, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN 45
    11th September 2015, 1:00pm to 1:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Theodore Voronov (Manchester) - Microformal geometry
    2nd June 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Charlie Beil (Bristol) - Smooth noncommutative blowups of dimer algebras and isolated nonnoetherian singularities
    26th May 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Alissa Crans (Loyola Marymount University) - Crossed modules of racks
    14th May 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Arkady Vaintrob (University of Oregon) - Cohomological field theories related to singularities and matrix factorizations
    2nd April 2015, 2:00pm to 3:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alexey Petukhov (University of Manchester) - Two-sided ideals of U(sl(oo))
    31st March 2015, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michael McBreen (IPFL Lausanne) - Mirror Symmetry for Hypertoric Varieties
    17th March 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Misha Feigin (Glasgow) - On PBW subalgebras of Cherednik algerbras
    10th March 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Raf Bocklandt (Amsterdam)
    3rd March 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Maximals: Christian Korff (Glasgow) - Yang-Baxter algebras in quantum cohomology
    24th February 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Pavel Safronov (Oxford) - Quantization of Hamiltonian reduction
    19th February 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325A -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Jack Jeffries (University of Utah) - How many invariants are needed to separate orbits?
    3rd February 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Cesar Lecoutre (Kent) - A Poisson Gelfand-Kirillov problem in positive characteristic
    27th January 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Robert Laugwitz (Oxford) - Braided Drinfeld and Heisenberg doubles and TQFTs with defects
    20th January 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Richard Hepworth (Aberdeen) - A homology theory for graphs
    13th January 2015, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB - 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Bin Shu (East China Normal)
    2nd December 2014, 4:10pm to 6:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Martin Kalck (Edinburgh): Spherical subcategories and new invariants for triangulated categories
    25th November 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • MAXIMALS: Rupert Yu (Reims)
    18th November 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: David Pauksztello (Manchester)
    18th November 2014, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Arend Bayer (Edinburgh)
    11th November 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Karel Casteels (Kent)
    4th November 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Christian Lomp and Paula Carvalho
    28th October 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4319a
  • Evgeny Feigin
    30th September 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB Lecture Theatre A
  • NBSAN meeting
    21st July 2014, 1:00pm to 5:30pm Appleton 2.14 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Andre LeRoy (University of Artois)
    27th May 2014, 2:30pm to 3:30pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maria Chlouveraki (Versailles)
    27th May 2014, 1:00pm to 2:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Noah Snyder (IU Bloomington)
    16th May 2014, 1:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6206
  • Carl Mautner (MPIM Bonn)
    13th May 2014, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Dorette Pronk (Dalhousie)
    22nd April 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: Alexey Sevastyanov (Aberdeen)
    8th April 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Elisa Gorla (Basel)
    1st April 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Claudio Sibilia (ETH Zurich)
    25th March 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: Iordan Ganev (UT Austin)
    25th March 2014, 3:00pm to 4:00pm
  • Hodge seminar: Ben Webster (U Virginia/Paris 6)
    18th March 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS: Felipe Rincon (Warwick)
    4th March 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Johanna Hennig (UCSD)
    25th February 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Erez Sheiner (Bar Ilan)
    14th February 2014, 12:00pm to 1:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Greg Ginot (Paris 6)
    11th February 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Sian Fryer (Manchester)
    4th February 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh)
    28th January 2014, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Jean-Marie Bois (Kiel)
    21st January 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: David Gepner (Regensburg)
    7th January 2014, 3:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Ghislain Fourier (Glasgow)
    6th December 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Anne Thomas (Glasgow)
    6th December 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm
  • Ines Henriques (Sheffield)
    26th November 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • Emily Dufresne (Basel)
    26th November 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm
  • Tom Lenagan (Edinburgh)
    19th November 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm
  • David Jordan (Sheffield)
    13th November 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • David Evans (Cardiff)
    28th October 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    25th October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    24th October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    23rd October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Dodd (Toronto)
    23rd October 2013, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Nick Gurski (Sheffield)
    22nd October 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joseph Chuang (City University London)
    15th October 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Beeri Grenfeld (Bar Ilan)
    8th October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Uzi Vishne (Bar Ilan)
    8th October 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Natalia Iyudu (Edinburgh)
    1st October 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • David Andrew Jordan (Edinburgh)
    1st October 2013, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)
    24th September 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Stefan Kolb (Newcastle)
    17th September 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311
  • Francois Petit (Edinburgh)
    9th September 2013, 5:00pm to 6:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Hendrik Suess (Edinburgh)
    9th September 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Qendrim Gashi (Pristina, Kosovo) - Maximals
    4th September 2013, 3:00pm to 5:00pm TBA -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vassily Gorbounov (Aberdeen) - joint with Geometry&Topology: Quantum cohomology and quantum groups
    19th March 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Julien Bichon (Clermont-Ferrand): Hochschild homology of Hopf algebras and free Yetter-Drinfeld modules
    12th March 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Alexander Engström (Aalto University, Helsinki, Finland): Powers of ideals
    26th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Joseph Grant (Leeds): Derived autoequivalences and braid relations
    19th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Zoe O'Connor (Heriot-Watt): multiple Conjugacy Search Problem in Limit Groups
    12th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Damien Calaque (ETH Zurich): Lie theory of closed embeddings
    5th February 2013, 4:00pm to 5:00pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Charlie Beil
    10th December 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Kobi Kremnitzer (Oxford)
    4th December 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Uli Kraehmer (Glasgow)
    4th December 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Wendy Lowen (Antwerp)
    1st December 2012, 12:00pm to 1:00pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Michele D'Adderio (University Libre de Bruxelles)
    1st December 2012, 11:00am to 12:00pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Oleg Chalykh (Leeds)
    1st December 2012, 9:30am to 10:30am JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Adrien Brochier (Edinburgh)
    30th November 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre B -- Show/hide abstract
  • ARTIN meeting: Stephane Launois (Kent)
    30th November 2012, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre B -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield)
    20th November 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joe Karmazyn (Edinburgh): Quivers with superpotentials and their deformations
    20th November 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS, 15 South College St -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Tom Leinster (Edinburgh): The eventual image
    13th November 2012, 4:10pm to 5:00pm 6206 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS:Martina Balagovic (York)
    6th November 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS:Spela Spenko (Ljubljana)
    23rd October 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow)
    9th October 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Christian Ballot (Caen): The story of a congruence
    25th September 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 5215 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)
    19th September 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Stephen Harrap (York)
    21st May 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tom Bridgeland
    28th March 2012, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Osamu Iyama (Nagoya)
    20th March 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: James Mitchell (St Andrews)
    13th March 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Christian Korff
    13th March 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Harry Braden (Edinburgh)
    6th March 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Toby Stafford (Manchester)
    28th February 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS, Swanston Room -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Colva Roney-Dougal (St Andrews)
    28th February 2012, 3:30pm to 4:30pm ICMS, Swanston Room -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Ali Craw (Glasgow)
    21st February 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Sue Sierra (Edinburgh)
    14th February 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: John Mackay (Oxford)
    14th February 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Jean-Baptiste Gramain (Aberdeen)
    31st January 2012, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Collin Bleak (St Andrews)
    31st January 2012, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Chris Smyth (Edinburgh)
    24th January 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Chris Spencer (Edinburgh)
    17th January 2012, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Kiriko Kato (Osaka Furitsu)
    29th November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alexander Premet (Manchester)
    22nd November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jean-Eric Pin, ICMS
    21st November 2011, 3:00pm to 4:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Guillaume Pouchin (Edinburgh)
    15th November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm Room 6311, James Clerk Maxwell Building, Edinburgh. -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Maria Chlouveraki (Edinburgh)
    1st November 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Gwyn Bellamy (Manchester)
    25th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm James Clerk Maxwell Building 5326 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tomoyuki Arakawa (RIMS, Kyoto)
    18th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Michael Collins (Oxford)
    18th October 2011, 2:30pm to 3:30pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Liam o'Carroll
    11th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Tom Lenagan
    4th October 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alvaro Nolla de Celis
    27th September 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5326 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Hokuto Uehara (Tokyo Met)
    23rd August 2011, 4:00pm to 5:00pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Vikraman Balaji
    31st May 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Alexander Young
    13th May 2011, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALs: Jan Grabowski (Oxford)
    3rd May 2011, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • in room S01 Colin Maclaurin Bldg, HW University Lisa Frenkel will speak on `Regular sets and counting in free groups'
    16th March 2011, 4:15pm to 5:15pm room S01 Colin Maclaurin Bldg, HW University Lisa Frenkel will speak on `Regular sets and counting in free groups'
  • Maximals: Sue Sierra
    8th March 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Yann Palu (Leeds)
    15th February 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals/Geometry: Sinan Unver (Koc)
    10th February 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 5326 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALs: Stefan Kolb (Newcastle)
    1st February 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm 6311 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALs: Natalia Iyudu (Bonn)
    18th January 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALs: Vladimir Bavula (Sheffield)
    13th January 2011, 4:10pm to 5:10pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Olivier Dudas "Brauer trees of finite reductive groups" JCMB 6324
    7th December 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Peter Jorgensen (Newcastle) and Ashot Minasyan (Southampton)
    30th November 2010, 3:00pm to 5:30pm ICMS (Newhaven Lecture Theatre) -- Show/hide abstract
  • "Toric Poisson Ideals in Cluster Algebras" Sebastian Zwicknagel (Bonn) JCMB 6324
    16th November 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Anton Cox "Diagrammatic Kazhdan-Lusztig theory and the (walled) Brauer algebra." JCMB 6324
    2nd November 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • "Noncommutative Minimal Models" Michael Wemyss (Edinburgh) JCMB 6324
    19th October 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • "Periodic algebras and derived equivalences" Joe Grant (Bristol) Room 5325
    5th October 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • "Weierstrass presentations of 3-folds in Cox rings after Cheltsov and Park" G.Brown (Loughborough) JCMB 5327
    28th September 2010, 3:00pm to 4:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • "Problems in Algebraic Complexity Theory" M.Blaeser (JCMB 5215)
    20th September 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • Misha Feigin (Glasgow) "On unitary representations of rational Cherednik algebras", JCMB
    1st June 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm T.B.A.
  • Sophie Morier-Genoud "Twisted group algebras over (Z_2)^n : quaternions, octonions and beyond" (JCMB 4312)
    22nd April 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 4312
  • Maximals (Christopher Phan)
    16th March 2010, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS (India Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals (Tom Leinster}
    16th March 2010, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS (India Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Stephen Griffeth: Positivity in equivariant K-theory of homogeneous spaces
    9th March 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS: Stefan Kolb "Classification of coideal subalgebras for quantum groups"
    2nd March 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals: Gwyn Bellamy, Cuspidal representations for rational Cherednik algebras
    16th February 2010, 4:30pm to 5:30pm EH8 9AA (ICMS at 15 South College St) -- Show/hide abstract
  • Maximals Cornelius Reinfeldt
    16th February 2010, 3:00pm to 4:00pm EH8 9AA (ICMS at 15 South College Street) -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Martin Bridson
    9th February 2010, 4:15pm to 5:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Brian Smithling, Local models and affine flag varieties
    5th February 2010, 11:00am to 12:00pm JMCB 5325 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Hyohe Miyachi (Nagoya) "Some quasihereditary covers associated with Hecke algebras"
    2nd February 2010, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5325
  • Maximals: Michael Heusener
    22nd January 2010, 1:15pm to 2:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Michael Wemyss (JCMB)
    15th December 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS David Jones
    9th December 2009, 3:15pm to 4:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Mark Lawson (ICMS)
    1st December 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Tom Lenagan (ICMS)
    1st December 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Guillaume Pouchin (Paris VI)
    25th November 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm
  • MAXIMALS Owen Cotton-Barratt (HWU)
    24th November 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm HWU CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Anne Shepler (JCMB)
    10th November 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS/ARTIN: Knop, Remy, Kremnizer, Grojnowski (ICMS)
    7th November 2009, 10:00am to 12:30pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS/ARTIN: Knop, Remy, Kremnizer, Grojnowski (ICMS)
    6th November 2009, 2:30pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Alina Vdovina (HWU)
    3rd November 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Tamas Hausel (JCMB)
    27th October 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Nick Inglis (JCMB 6324)
    20th October 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Gerald Williams (HWU)
    13th October 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt, CMS.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Maria Chlouveraki
    13th October 2009, 4:00pm to 5:00pm JCMB 6324 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Tara Brendle (ICMS)
    6th October 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Brendan Owens (ICMS)
    6th October 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vic Reiner
    9th June 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, King's Buidings, Room tba -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jochen Heinloth
    2nd June 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sue Sierra
    2nd June 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sinead Lyle
    26th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Kenny Brown
    12th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Toby Stafford
    12th May 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Natalia Iyudu
    12th May 2009, 1:30pm to 2:30pm King's Buildings, JCMB Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Nick Gilbert
    5th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM T.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Vladimir Dotsenko
    5th May 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 6206, JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Emmanuel Letellier
    28th April 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 6206, JCMB, King's Buidings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Charudatta Hajarnavis
    31st March 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 5215, JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Susan Cooper
    19th March 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, King's Buildings, Room 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Max Neunhoeffer
    17th March 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Rick Thomas
    17th March 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Pramod Achar
    3rd March 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 5215, JCMB, King's Buidings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Arun Ram
    17th February 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Room 5215, JCMB, King's Buildings -- Show/hide abstract
  • Pepe Burillo
    10th February 2009, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt, CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Saul Schleimer
    27th January 2009, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Rudolf Tange
    27th January 2009, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Nicolas Guay
    8th December 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB, Room 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Paul Martin
    25th November 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Paul Turner
    25th November 2008, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Andrew Duncan
    18th November 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Will Turner
    11th November 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Mathieu Carette
    4th November 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm Heriot-Watt CM S.01 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Chris Smyth
    28th October 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jaimal Thind
    28th October 2008, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, Lecture Theatre C -- Show/hide abstract
  • Jasper Stokman
    14th October 2008, 4:15pm to 5:15pm JCMB, Room 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Sarah Rees
    7th October 2008, 4:30pm to 5:30pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
  • Simon Goodwin
    7th October 2008, 3:00pm to 4:00pm ICMS -- Show/hide abstract
(Open in Google Calendar)

Page last modified on Wednesday October 21, 2015 14:15:38 UTC