Loading...
 
logo.png
Edge.jpg


The Geometry seminar is held every Tuesday, 3:30-4:30pm in the main seminar room at the Bayes Centre (5th floor, room 5.10), but check the schedule for exceptions (sometimes we will be at _JCMB 5323_). The seminar is organised by all faculty working in geometry, and currently coordinated by Francesca Carocci.

Mailing Lists. Since most of our seminars will occur together with MAXIMALS in a doubleheader format, we have a joint mailing list, that we will use to send unified announcements. To subscribe to the maxi-edge mailing list, send an email to sympa at mlist.is.ed.ac.uk, with subject line: subscribe maxi-edge your_first_name your_last_name. To unsubscribe at any time, send an email to the same with subject unsubscribe maxi-edge.

Follow the same instructions to subscribe to the geometrytopology mailing list, which will have Geometry focused announcements.

The seminar is named after William Edge (1904-1997), who is known for example for his work on finite geometry, and worked at the University of Edinburgh for over 40 years (1932-1975). Related seminars are Topology, MAXIMALS, EMPG, GLEN, COW.

Current Semester

Upcoming talks:

(Open in Google Calendar)


Previous talks:

  • EDGE: Michel van Garrel (Warwick University) Log BPS numbers as Euler characteristics
    21st May 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Nikolaos Tziolas (University of Cyprus) Vector fields and moduli of canonically polarized surfaces in positive characteristic
    20th May 2019, 10:30am to 11:30am JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: John Pardon (Princeton University) Structural results in wrapped Floer theory
    13th May 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Dylan Allegretti (University of Sheffield) The monodromy of meromorphic projective structures
    7th May 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Ana Rita Pires (University of Edinburgh) Symplectic embeddings and infinite staircases
    16th April 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Hongjie Yu (IST Austria) Counting $\ell$-adic local systems over a curve
    2nd April 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Rafe Mazzeo (Stanford) Prospects for the Kapustin-Witten equations
    26th March 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Jochen Heinloth (University of Essen) Existence of good moduli spaces for algebraic stacks
    19th March 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre, Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Costya Shramov (Steklov Institute and HSE) Automorphisms of Severi-Brauer surfaces
    12th March 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special EDGE: Roberto Svaldi (Cambridge University) On the boundedness of elliptic Calabi-Yau varieties
    7th March 2019, 2:30pm to 3:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Sven Meinhardt (University of Sheffield) Field and Vertex algebras from geometry and topology
    29th January 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Tarig Abdelgadir (University of New South Wales) Moduli of tensor stable points and refined representations
    29th January 2019, 2:00pm to 3:00pm -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Tudor Padurariu (MIT) K-theoretic Hall algebras for quivers with potential
    15th January 2019, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Yongnam Lee (KAIST) On function fields and deformations of hypersurfaces
    4th December 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Francesco Sala (Kavli IPMU) 2D Cohomological Hall algebra of a curve
    27th November 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre, 5th floor -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Jeff Hicks (UC Berkeley) Dimers and Tropical Lagrangians
    20th November 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Room 5.02 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special EDGE: Ivan Smith (Cambridge) Lagrangian pinwheels
    15th November 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Mauricio Corrêa (Oxford) Moduli spaces of reflexive sheaves and classification of distributions on P^3
    13th November 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Aaron Bertram (Utah) Stability Conditions on Projective Space
    13th November 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Special EDGE: Alexander Kuznetsov (Moscow) Residual categories
    12th November 2018, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • ICMS workshop: Constructions and obstructions in birational geometry (NO EDGE)
    6th November 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre, 5th floor
  • EDGE: Gregory G. Smith (Queen's University) Sums of squares on real projective varieties
    30th October 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE Special Seminar: Victor Przyjalkowski (HSE Moscow) Weighted complete intersections
    25th October 2018, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB, Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Angela Ortega (HU Berlin) Generic injectivity of the Prym map for double ramified coverings
    23rd October 2018, 3:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE Special Seminar: Ziquan Zhuang (Princeton) Superrigidity and K-stability
    18th October 2018, 2:10pm to 3:10pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Hiro Lee Tanaka (Harvard) Morse theory on a point, and associative algebras
    16th October 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Laura Pertusi (Milano) Geometry of fourfolds with an admissible K3 subcategory
    16th October 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • MAXIMALS Doubleheader
    9th October 2018, 2:00pm to 4:30pm
  • EDGE: Helge Ruddat (Mainz) Smoothing toroidal crossing varieties
    2nd October 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm Bayes Centre Seminar Room 5.10 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Clark Barwick (Edinburgh) Inverse Galois Problems
    25th September 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB, Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Nick Sheridan (Edinburgh) Cubic fourfolds, K3 surfaces and mirror symmetry
    18th September 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE V. Balaji (Chennai Mathematical Institute) On semi-simplicity of tensor products in positive characteristics
    5th July 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE Filippo Viviani (Rome) - On the first steps of the minimal model program for the moduli space of stable pointed curves
    28th June 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE Miles Reid (Warwick) - The Tate-Oort Group and Godeaux Surfaces in Mixed Characteristic
    15th June 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GLEN seminar: Maxence Mayrand (Oxford)
    15th June 2018, 11:00am to 12:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GLEN seminar: Hendrik Suess (Manchester)
    15th June 2018, 9:45am to 10:45am JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GLEN seminar: Andrew Dancer (Oxford)
    14th June 2018, 3:30pm to 4:30pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • GLEN seminar: Leonardo Mihalcea (Virginia Tech)
    14th June 2018, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE Nicolò Sibilla (Kent) - Log schemes, root stacks and parabolic bundles
    7th June 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Daniel Halpern-Leistner (Cornell) - Wall crossing in moduli problems large and small
    31st May 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Xiaolei Zhao (Northeastern/UCSB) - Twisted cubics on cubic fourfolds and stability conditions
    31st May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Anna Barbieri (Sheffield) - A Riemann-Hilbert problem for uncoupled BPS structures
    24th May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Fabio Bernasconi (Imperial College London) - Pathologies for Fano varieties and singularities in positive characteristic
    17th May 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Seminar room, 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Davide Cesare Veniani (Mainz) - Recent advances about lines on quartic surfaces
    17th May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room, 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Francesca Carocci (Imperial College London) - Reduced vs Cuspidal GW invariants for the quintic 3-fold
    10th May 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Alexander Kasprzyk (Nottingham) - Bounding the anticanonical degree of toric Gorenstein Fano varieties
    26th April 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, room 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Thomas Baier (IST Lisbon) - Mabuchi Geodesic Rays on Hamiltonian K-Spaces and Mixed Polarizations
    26th April 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, room 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Chris Elliott (IHES) - The Multiplicative Hitchin System in Supersymmetric Gauge Theory
    19th April 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Swarnava Mukhopadhyay (Bonn) - Hyperplane arrangements and invariants of tensor products.
    12th April 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Giulio Codogni (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne) - Positivity of the Chow-Mumford line bundle for families of K-stable klt Fano varieties
    5th April 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Nils Carqueville (Vienna) - Topological quantum field theories: state sums and defects
    29th March 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room, 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Andrea Fanelli (Dusseldorf) - Del Pezzo fibrations in positive characteristic
    15th March 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Naoki Koseki (Tokyo) - Perverse coherent sheaves on blow-ups at codimension two loci
    9th March 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Room 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Takero Fukuoka (Tokyo/Warwick) - Relative linear extensions of sextic del Pezzo fibrations
    1st March 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar Room 5325 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Sjoerd Beentjes (University of Edinburgh) - The crepant resolution conjecture for Donaldson-Thomas invariants
    15th February 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar Room 5323 JCMB -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Julio Andrade (University of Exeter) - Two Problems Involving the Divisor Functions
    8th February 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm EDGE: JCMB, Seminar room, 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Andrea Ricolfi (Bonn) - The DT/PT correspondence for smooth curves
    30th January 2018, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB, Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Joint EDGE-MAXIMALS: Peter Samuelson (University of Edinburgh) - The Hall algebra of the Fukaya category of a surface
    16th January 2018, 3:05pm to 3:55pm JCMB, Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Tran Bach (Edinburgh) - On k-normality and Regularity of Normal Toric Varieties
    7th December 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Alex Lemmens (University of Leuven) - Syzygies of toric varieties
    30th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Stefan Schreieder (University of Munich) - The rationality problem for quadric bundles
    23rd November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Soheyla Feyzbakhsh (University of Edinburgh) - Applications of Bridgeland stability conditions to classical algebraic geometry
    16th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JMCB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Navid Nabijou (Imperial College London) - Relative Quasimaps and a Lefschetz-type Formula
    9th November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Andrea Petracci (Nottingham) - Deformations of toric singularities and Mirror Symmetry
    2nd November 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Ben Davison (Glasgow) - The integrality conjecture for coherent sheaves on a Calabi-Yau 3-fold.
    26th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Nicola Pagani (Liverpool) - The indeterminacy of the Abel-Jacobi maps
    19th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Adam Boocher (University of Utah) - Inequalities on Betti Numbers
    12th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Mara Ungureanu (HU Berlin) - From billiards in polygons to de Jonquières divisors
    5th October 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Gwyn Bellamy (Glasgow) - Counting symplectic resolutions of quotient singularities
    28th September 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Lorenzo Foscolo (Heriot-Watt) - Complete non-compact G2 manifolds from asymptotically conical Calabi-Yau 3-folds
    21st September 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Elizabeth Gasparim (Universidad Católica del Norte) - A Landau--Ginzburg model without projective mirrors
    8th August 2017, 2:05pm to 2:55pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Benjamin Schmidt (UT Austin) - The Genus of Space Curves
    29th June 2017, 5:30pm to 6:30pm JCMB 5326 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Francis Bischoff (Toronto University) - Morita equivalence and the generalized Kahler potential
    15th June 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: De-Qi Zhang (NUSingapore) - Polarized endomorphisms of projective varieties
    30th May 2017, 10:10am to 11:00am JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Jason Lo (CSU) - Behaviour of slope stable sheaves under a Fourier-Mukai transform
    25th May 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Xiaolei Zhao (Northeastern) - Canonical points on K3 surfaces and hyper-Kähler varieties.
    4th May 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Richard Szabo (Heriot-Watt) - Orientifolds and Real bundle gerbes
    20th April 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Emilio Franco (Porto) - Moduli spaces of Lambda-modules on abelian varieties
    6th April 2017, 2:40pm to 3:30pm Seminar room JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE/EMPG: Dennis The (University of Tromsø) - Exceptionally simple PDE
    5th April 2017, 12:10pm to 1:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Alexey Bondal (Steklov/Higher School of Economics) - Flobers: Flops and Schobers
    4th April 2017, 12:10pm to 1:00pm JCMB 4312 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Philip Boalch (Paris Sud) - Nonperturbative hyperkahler manifolds and H3 surfaces
    30th March 2017, 2:40pm to 3:30pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Mihai Fulger (Princeton) - Seshadri constants for curves
    23rd March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Jenia Tevelev - The Craighero-Gattazzo surface is simply-connected
    16th March 2017, 4:10pm to 5:00pm JCMB 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Giovanni Mongardi (Milan) - The last involutions
    16th March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Marcos Jardim - Moduli spaces of instanton sheaves on projective space
    9th March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Yanki Lekili (KCL) - Fukaya categories of plumbings and multiplicative preprojective algebras
    2nd March 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar room (5th floor) -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Boris Kruglikov(Tromsø) - The gap phenomenon and submaximally symmetric structures
    16th February 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5215 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Ruadhai Dervan (Cambridge) - K-stability for Kähler manifolds
    9th February 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: George Dimitrov (ICTP) - Norms of non-commutative projective spaces via Bridgeland stability conditions
    2nd February 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB Seminar Room 5323 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Alex Perry (Columbia University)- Derived categories of Gushel-Mukai varieties
    26th January 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Caucher Birkar(Cambridge)- Birational geometry of Fano varieties
    19th January 2017, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501
  • EDGE: Jinhyung Park(KIAS) - Newton-Okounkov bodies and asymptotic invariants of divisors
    8th December 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Theo Raedschelders (Vrije Universiteit Brussel) - Derived categories of noncommutative quadrics and Hilbert schemes of points
    1st December 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Maxym Fedorchuk (Boston) - Invariant theory of Artinian Gorenstein algebras
    24th November 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Michael Wemyss (Glasgow) - On the Classification of 3-fold Flops
    17th November 2016, 2:10pm to 3:10pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Piotr Pragacz (Polisch Academy of Sciences) - Duality on Grassmann bundles and applications
    10th November 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Dimitra Kosta (Edinburgh) - Maximum Likelihood Estimation for models corresponding to toric del Pezzo surfaces
    3rd November 2016, 2:10pm to 3:10pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Seung-Jo Jung (KIAS, Seoul) - G-constellations and quotient singularities
    27th October 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Diletta Martinelli (Edinburgh) - On the number of minimal models of a smooth threefold of general type
    20th October 2016, 2:10pm to 3:10pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Jesus Martinez-Garcia (Max Planck) - Moduli space of cubic surfaces and their anticanonical divisors
    13th October 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Julian Holstein (Lancaster) - The derived period map
    6th October 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Roberto Fringuelli (Edinburgh) - The Picard group of the universal moduli space of vector bundles on stable curves.
    29th September 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 1501 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Igor Pak (UCLA) - What is a formula?
    19th September 2016, 2:10pm to 3:10pm JCMB 6201 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Benjamin Bakker (Humboldt-Universitaet Berlin) - The birational geometry of complex ball quotients
    21st June 2016, 1:45pm to 2:45pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Asher Auel (Yale) - Brill-Noether theory for cubic fourfolds
    2nd June 2016, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 4325A -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Dario Beraldo (Oxford) - On the notion of temperedness in geometric Langlands
    5th May 2016, 2:00pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Alexey Bondal (Steklov/IPMU/Higher School of Economics) - Noncommutative moduli of genus 0 n-punctured curves
    21st April 2016, 2:00pm to 3:00pm JCMB 4325B -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Emile Bouaziz (Edinburgh) - The Twisted Chiral de Rham Complex
    31st March 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Kai Behrend (UBC) - The spectrum of the inertia operator on the motivic Hall algebra
    24th March 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Bruce Bartlett (Oxford) - Three-dimensional bordism representations
    17th March 2016, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Roland Abuaf (IHES) - Compact hyperkähler categories
    10th March 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Igor Krylov - Classification and birational rigidity of del Pezzo fibrations with an action of the Klein simple group
    3rd March 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Kaie Kubjas (Aalto) - Semialgebraic geometry of nonnegative and psd rank
    25th February 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Mohammad Akhtar (IHES) - Mutations and the Classification of Fano Varieties
    18th February 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Yuki Hirano (Tokyo Metropolitan University/Edinburgh) - Derived Knoerrer periodicity and Orlov's theorem for gauged Landau-Ginzburgh models
    11th February 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Matilde Marcolli (Caltech) - Motives in Quantum Field Theory
    1st February 2016, 1:00pm to 2:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Roberto Svaldi (Cambridge) - A geometric characterization of toric varieties.
    28th January 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Big data/EDGE seminar: Marta Casanellas Rius (Barcelona) - The link between pure mathematics and phylogenetics
    22nd January 2016, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 4325A -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Lotte Hollands (Heriott-Watt) - Spectral networks and the T3 theory
    3rd December 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE seminar: James Pascaleff (UIUC) - Equivariant structures on Lagrangian submanifolds
    19th November 2015, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE seminar: Wouter Castryck (Gent) - Geometric invariants encoded in the Newton polygon
    19th November 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE seminar: Renzo Cavalieri (CSU) - Open invariants and Crepant Transformations
    12th November 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE seminar: Oscar García-Prada (ICMAT) - Higgs bundles and representations of surface groups
    12th November 2015, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE seminar: Nikita Kalinin (Geneva) - Tropical geometry in sandpiles, singularity theory and Legendrian geometry
    5th November 2015, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE seminar: Agnieszka Bodzenta (Edinburgh) - Perverse schobers and flops
    5th November 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • Hodge seminar: Sarah Zerbes (UCL) - Euler systems and the conjecture of Birch and Swinnerton-Dyer
    2nd November 2015, 1:10pm to 2:00pm JCMB 5327 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Alexander Pukhlikov (Liverpool) - Birationally rigid Fano-Mori fibre spaces
    29th October 2015, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6206 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Jørgen Rennemo (Oxford) - Homological projective duality for Sym^2 P^n
    22nd October 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Joseph Karmazyn (Bath) - Noncommutative Knörrer periodicity
    15th October 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Dmitri Orlov (Steklov) - Derived noncommutative schemes, their geometric realizations, and quiver algebras
    8th October 2015, 3:10pm to 4:00pm JCMB 6311
  • EDGE: Victor Przyjalkowski (Steklov) - On Hodge numbers for Landau-Ginzburg models
    8th October 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Igor Krylov (Edinburgh) - Rationally connected non Fano type varieties
    1st October 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
  • EDGE: Matthew Woolf (Edinburgh) - Rational curves on general hypersurfaces in positive characteristic
    24th September 2015, 2:10pm to 3:00pm JCMB 6311 -- Show/hide abstract
(Open in Google Calendar)




Page last modified on Friday August 9, 2019 17:35:40 UTC